Friday, December 09, 2005

ADULT FUN (no...not R rated....LOL)

I just talked to one of my favorite movie reviewers - Timmy. (He is my friend Paula's oldest son. He's 14 years old and we agree on most movies we like or don't like, same with music) ANYWAY, HE went to see Narnia last night at midnight and he said it was awesome. He said it was very true to the book, as well. YEAH!!! I am so excited. I was really waiting to hear his opinion today, because I know I can trust it. ;-)

I am so excited about tonight!! I am going out with some friends to celebrate two of their birthdays. We are going to Zio's, an Italian restaurant, and then to a dollar movie afterwards. WOOHOO!!! A night on the town with my friends!!! I can't believe it!!! :-) :-) I was just looking at their menu and I have NOOOO idea how I am going to pick what to eat! One of each please??? Oh wait, I am supposed to cut my carbs in 1/2. Okay, I'll take 1/2 of each entree please! LOL!!

Today Melissa and I were on the phone together, both talking to Melanie on IM. That was too big of a coincidence, that we had to do something about it. We decided to start writing the exact same things at the exact same time. Melanie was QUITE freaked out for a minute or two. It was very fun....we were laughing sooo hard.

I haven't hardly gotten to see Ria lately. She did come over on Wednesday, but I took a nap during part of that time. She is coming on Sunday and I am looking forward to hanging out with her. Tonight with my hs friends and Sunday with Ria and next week Paula is coming to hang out with me....I am getting spoiled!! LOL. Actual adult conversation...what am I going to do with all of it?

1 comment:

Brandi & the Zandi's said...

YAY!!! I am sooo happy that you got to go out and play! Sounds like you had a great time too. What sweet friends!!